RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] The overall tenor when new construction is addressed is that it
should be compatible with historic buildings.21
21
Secretary’s Standards for Historic Properties at 26 provides:
New construction should be appropriately scaled and located far
enough away from the historic building to maintain its character
and that of the site and setting. In urban or other built-up areas,
new construction that appears as infill within the existing pattern of
development can also preserve the historic character of the
building, its site, and setting.
Secretary’s Standards on Rehabilitation, 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b) provides:
(9) New additions, exterior alterations, or related new construction
shall not destroy historic materials that characterize the property.
The new work shall be differentiated from the old and shall be
compatible with the massing, size, scale, and architectural features
to protect the historic integrity of the property and its environment.
(10) New additions and adjacent or related new construction shall
be undertaken in such a manner that if removed in the future, the
essential form and integrity of the historic property and its
environment would be unimpaired.
-34-
One of the projects for which Richard sought approval was the
replacement of siding on the backside of the structure, on both the ground floor and
on the dormer area which was set back from the edge of the roofline. We examine