RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -29-
As Richard argued that contiguous buildings had vinyl components,
he put in issue the character of the surrounding buildings, thus requiring findings
as to the character of the material on those buildings. Although a lack of proof
could perhaps permit a finding that the neighborhood had not changed, it could not
justify a lack of findings on this issue.
III. THE BOARD COULD NOT DELEGATE ITS FACTUAL
FINDING RESPONSIBILITY TO ITS STAFF
To explore what delegation is permitted, we review the relevant
regulations as enabled by statute. KRS 100.203 generally permits cities to enact
zoning regulations. KRS 100.203(1)(e) permits cities and counties to regulate
“[d]istricts of special interest to the proper development of the community,
including . . . historical districts[.]”
The Zoning Regulations as pertaining to the District, require that the
Board in making decisions regarding “Exterior Alteration of a Structure Not
Requiring a Building Permit” as set out in Zoning Regulations 15.61A(2) use the