People v. Garrett CA4/2
[…] We agree that excluding probationers convicted of the same offenses as prisoners from eligibility for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon violates equal protection where the probationers successfully completed probation and have lived a crime-free life since their conviction. A. Relevant Law Section 4852.01, subdivision (a), provides: “A person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency, including commitment to a county jail . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Subdivision (b) states: “A person convicted of a felony or a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and