Filed 12/9/22 P. v. Garrett CA4/2
[…] convicted of the same offenses, who are eligible for relief under section 4852.01,
subdivision (a), and there is no “apparent benefit to the state from a statutory regime that
singles out less culpable individuals for harsher treatment.” We agree that excluding
probationers convicted of the same offenses as prisoners from eligibility for a certificate
of rehabilitation and pardon violates equal protection where the probationers successfully
completed probation and have lived a crime-free life since their conviction.
A. Relevant Law
Section 4852.01, subdivision (a), provides: “A person convicted of a felony who
is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency, including commitment to a
county jail . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter.” Subdivision (b) states: “A person convicted of a felony
or a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in
Section 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section