Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed December 8, 2022.
[…] See
State v. Granville, 423 S.W.3d 399, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Butler v.
State, 459 S.W.3d 595, 601 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (acknowledging that both
the United States Supreme Court and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have
recognized that cell phone users have a reasonable expectation of privacy in
content of their cell phones). Searches of a cellular telephone or other wireless
communications device under Texas law are governed by a specific provision of
the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.0215. To
search a person’s cell phone after a lawful arrest, a peace officer must submit an
application for a warrant to a magistrate. Id. art. 18.0215(a). The application must
“state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to
believe that (A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and
(B) searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the
investigation of the criminal activity described in Paragraph (A).” Id.
art. 18.0215(c)(5); see also State v. Baldwin, ---S.W.3d---, 2022 WL 1499508, at
*8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). As this court has also stated, an affidavit offered in
support of a warrant to search cell phone contents must usually include facts that a