Legal Research AI
[…] pistol, and a .22 rifle.

        As the two vehicles traveled to the fishing spot, they passed a red SUV parked on the side

of the road with two men inside. Harvey’s mother noticed that the SUV was parked on an upslope.

That was unusual to her because, “No one ever parks on the upslope.” Harvey’s father got a good

look at the two men, and his mother made eye contact with them. Both parents waved at the two

men as they passed. The SUV started following them. After the Vega family arrived at and set up


        2
         See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits
murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder
in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.”).
        3
         See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b), (e). All references to articles are to the
Code of Criminal Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
        4
           Id. § 2(h). Appellant was also charged with the attempted capital murder of Javier Vega,