Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina
[…] Article 35.03 provides: [T]he court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court considers the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror’s service to a date specified by the court, as appropriate.20 17 United States v. Gagnon, 470 U.S. 522, 526 (1985). 18 Id. 19 Art. 33.03. 20 Art. 35.03, § 1. SANDOVAL — 9 And Article 35.04 provides: Any person summoned as a juror who is exempt by law from jury service may establish his exemption without appearing in person by filing a signed statement of the ground of his exemption with the clerk of the court at any time before the date upon which he is summoned to appear. The fact that an exemption can be claimed in advance indicates that the defendant and his attorney need not be present for the granting of an exemption.