Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina
[…] In Crutsinger v. State, this Court indicated that the defendant need not be present for excuses unless the excuse is an economic one— even in a capital case.26 In so concluding, Crutsinger cited Black v. State.27 In Black, outside the presence of the defendant and the attorneys for both sides, the trial court excused a prospective juror because she was hard of hearing.28 We held that the trial court 24 61 S.W.3d at 423. 25 Id. at 423-24. 26 206 S.W.3d 607, 608-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 62.110(c) (“The court or the court’s designee as provided by this section may not excuse a prospective juror for an economic reason unless each party of record is present and approves the release of the juror for that reason.”). 27 Crutsinger, supra. at 608 (citing Black v. State, 26 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)). 28 26 S.W.3d at 899. This excusal was also done “off the record,” though the record did show the reason for the excusal. Id.