IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] a reasonably substantial relation to his opportunity to defend himself.
Article 35.03 provides:
[T]he court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror,
including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court
considers the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the prospective juror or
postpone the prospective juror’s service to a date specified by the court, as
appropriate.20
17
United States v. Gagnon, 470 U.S. 522, 526 (1985).
18
Id.
19
Art. 33.03.
20
Art. 35.03, § 1.
SANDOVAL — 9
And Article 35.04 provides:
Any person summoned as a juror who is exempt by law from jury service may
establish his exemption without appearing in person by filing a signed statement of
the ground of his exemption with the clerk of the court at any time before the date
upon which he is summoned to appear.
The fact that an exemption can be claimed in advance indicates that the defendant and his attorney
need not be present for the granting of an exemption. Even for mere “excuses,” the possible remedy
of postponing a prospective juror’s service suggests that excuses are meant to be heard before the