IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] question the juror. The State concedes that the trial court erred in this regard but, relying upon
Simpson v. State,175 contends that the error was harmless.
In Simpson, we held that Article 35.17 requires the trial court, upon demand of either party,
to permit that party to individually question the prospective juror on principles already discussed by
the trial court.176 But we held that such error was subject to a harm analysis and was harmless under
175
119 S.W.3d 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
176
Id. at 266. See also Art. 35.17, § 2 (“. . . on demand of the State or defendant, either is
entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually . . . and may further question the juror on the
principles propounded by the court.”).
SANDOVAL — 67
the facts of that case.177 We said that the trial court explained the special issues to the venire member
and that she at first said she could answer the special issues according to the evidence even if it