Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina
[…] Section 6 of Article 38.22 requires written findings when the voluntariness of a confession is litigated and the trial court finds the confession to be voluntary and admissible.74 We have held that the statute requires written findings even when they are not requested because “written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness” and “[t]he statute has no exceptions.”75 We requested findings from the trial court, and those findings have now been made and 74 Art. 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.”). 75 Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).