Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina
[…] The State concedes that the trial court erred in this regard but, relying upon Simpson v. State,175 contends that the error was harmless. In Simpson, we held that Article 35.17 requires the trial court, upon demand of either party, to permit that party to individually question the prospective juror on principles already discussed by the trial court.176 But we held that such error was subject to a harm analysis and was harmless under 175 119 S.W.3d 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). 176 Id. at 266. See also Art. 35.17, § 2 (“. . . on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually . . . and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by the court.”).