Legal Research AI
[…] statement, however, was talking about the Rangers telling the prosecutor whether or not the

defendant was honest during the interview. Ranger Vela was saying that such a statement by the

Rangers to the prosecutor “may or may not affect” Appellant in court. This in no way undermined

the Article 38.22 warning that whatever Appellant said might be used against him.

       But even if the waiver as to the second interrogation were rendered invalid for the reasons



       96
            Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 348-49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
       97
            See Art. 38.22, § 2(a)(1) (“ . . . and that any statement he makes may be used against him
at his trial”), (2) (“any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court”).
                                                                                 SANDOVAL — 38

Appellant suggests, any error in admitting the second recorded statement was harmless for reasons

stated earlier in the “Honoring the Right to Silence” subsection. And even if we went back to the