Legal Research AI
[…] deem additional factual development necessary.”

        Section 6 of Article 38.22 requires written findings when the voluntariness of a confession

is litigated and the trial court finds the confession to be voluntary and admissible.74 We have held

that the statute requires written findings even when they are not requested because “written findings

are required in all cases concerning voluntariness” and “[t]he statute has no exceptions.”75

        We requested findings from the trial court, and those findings have now been made and




        74
          Art. 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held
admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court
must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made,
along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be
filed among the papers of the cause.”).
        75
             Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
                                                                                   SANDOVAL — 27

forwarded to us.76