Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina
[…] Ranger Vela was saying that such a statement by the Rangers to the prosecutor “may or may not affect” Appellant in court. This in no way undermined the Article 38.22 warning that whatever Appellant said might be used against him. But even if the waiver as to the second interrogation were rendered invalid for the reasons 96 Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 348-49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). 97 See Art. 38.22, § 2(a)(1) (“ . . . and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial”), (2) (“any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court”). SANDOVAL — 38 Appellant suggests, any error in admitting the second recorded statement was harmless for reasons stated earlier in the “Honoring the Right to Silence” subsection.