State v. Strader
[…] State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387, 678 N.E.2d 541. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id. Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00152 23 {¶32} Strader was convicted of voyeurism, in violation of R.C. 2907.08(C), which states: “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or eavesdrop upon the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.” In his appellate brief, Strader argues the State failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Strader videotaped, filmed, photographed, or otherwise recorded S.S. in a state of nudity. {¶33} Det.