United States v. Eugene Jackson
[…] 2021) (quotation marks omitted). As we explain in greater detail below, we
        assume without deciding that the standard categorical approach applies here.
        See infra note 9.
        3 At the time of Jackson’s convictions, Section 893.13(1) prohibited selling,
        manufacturing, delivering, or possessing with the intent to sell, manufacture,
        or deliver, “a controlled substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1) (1998); see also id.
        (2004). Florida law defined “[c]ontrolled substance” as “any substance named
        or described in Schedules I through V of s. 893.03.” Id. § 893.02(4) (1998); see
        also id. (2004) (“‘Controlled substance’ means any substance named or de-
        scribed in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03.”). Florida’s Schedule II included
        “[c]ocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt,
        compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.” Id.
        § 893.03(2)(a)(4) (1998); see also id. (2004). It’s clear that definition encom-
        passed ioflupane because the Florida Legislature has since amended Florida’s
        Schedule II to expressly exempt ioflupane from that definition. Id. (2017); 2017