United States v. Eugene Jackson
[…] controlled substances.” Schedules of Controlled Substances: Removal of [123
        I] Ioflupane from Schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act, 80 Fed. Reg.
        54715, 54715 (Sept. 11, 2015) (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4)(ii)).
        5 The Controlled Substances Act authorizes the Attorney General to “remove
        any drug or other substance from the schedules if he finds that the drug or
        other substance does not meet the requirements for inclusion in any sched-
        ule.” 21 U.S.C. § 811(a); see also id. § 812 n.1 (“Revised schedules are published
        in the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.”).
USCA11 Case: 21-13963      Document: 63-1     Date Filed: 12/13/2022     Page: 8 of 35




        8                      Opinion of the Court                21-13963

        ACCA’s definition, which no longer punished ioflupane-related