In re MARRIAGE OF ) Circuit Court of
[…] assets and simply cannot be relied upon to defeat the court’s judgment order.
¶ 65 Section 4-135 of the Pension Code states:
- 18 -
No. 1-21-1018
“No portion of the pension fund shall *** be held, seized, taken subject to, or
detained or levied by virtue of any process, injunction, interlocutory or other order or
judgment, or any process or proceeding whatever issued by any court of this State, for the
payment or satisfaction in whole or in part of any debt, damages, claim, demand or
judgment against any firefighter, or his or her beneficiaries ***.” 40 ILCS 5/4-135 (West
2020).
¶ 66 Section 1006(a) of the Illinois Judgment Act states:
“A debtor’s interest in or right to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities,
benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan
is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the
satisfaction of debts.” 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (West 2020).
¶ 67 Both of these provisions are examples of what has been characterized as antialienation
provisions, the purpose of which is to protect employees and their beneficiaries from creditors.
See In re Marriage of Winter, 387 Ill.