People v. Jones
[…] For example, the record shows the trial court discussed defendant’s youth, family history, and his history of mental health and substance abuse issues. -7- ¶ 25 As to statutory factors in mitigation, defendant argues the trial court failed to consider two factors. First, he argues the court did not consider that he “ ‘has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.’ ” See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7) (West 2020) (stating in full, “[t]he defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime”). But that factor would logically apply to only the first of the offenses, in case No. 20-CF-93, in which the trial court already imposed the minimum sentence.