Saul Ranulfo Herrera Rios v. the State of Texas
[…] The Stipulation During the evidentiary hearing on abatement, the bare recital in the judgment stating that Appellant waived the right to a jury was discussed. The prosecutor agreed to stipulate that the judgments are prepared by clerks using software that prepopulates parts of the judgment, including that jury waiver recital if the clerk uses the form for defendants convicted after a bench trial. 13 13 The Office of Court Administration (OCA) is obligated to promulgate standardized felony judgment forms courts are required to use. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01, § 4 (“The [OCA] of the Texas Judicial System shall promulgate a standardized felony judgment form that conforms to the requirements of Section 1 of this article. A court entering a felony judgment shall use the form promulgated under this section.”). OCA offers different judgment forms drafted in Microsoft Word based on the circumstances. See OCA, https://www.txcourts.gov/rules-forms/forms.aspx.