In re S.T.
[…] present. Second, the court must find that termination of the
parent’s rights is in the best interests of the child.” In re N.K., 2020
UT App 26, ¶ 21, 461 P.3d 1116 (quotation simplified). Here,
Mother challenged the court’s determination that statutory
grounds for termination are present. However, during oral
(continued…)
20220029-CA 13 2022 UT App 130
In re S.T.
P.3d 1116 (quotation simplified). In a case in which the child is not
in the parent’s physical custody, the court conducting the best
interest analysis must address certain specific considerations. See
Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-303(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022); see also In
re J.A.L., 2022 UT 12, ¶ 20, 506 P.3d 606. These specific
considerations include “the physical, mental, or emotional
condition and needs of the child and the child’s desires regarding
the termination”; “the effort the child’s parent or parents have
made to adjust the parent’s or parents’ circumstances, conduct, or
conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return the child
to the child’s home”; and “any other factor that the juvenile court
considers relevant.”