In re B.W.
[…] 301(1)(c) (listing “that the parent is unfit or incompetent”
as a ground for termination).
• Third, the court found that the Children “are being cared
for in an out-of-home placement under the supervision of
the juvenile court,” Mother is “either unwilling or unable
to remedy the circumstances that caused the [Children] to
be in an out-of-home placement notwithstanding
reasonable and appropriate reunification efforts by DCFS,
and there is a substantial likelihood that Mother . . . will not
be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care
in the near future.” See id. § 80-4-301(1)(d)(i) (listing a
ground for termination applicable when children are
“being cared for in an out-of-home placement under the
supervision of the juvenile court”). Relevant here, the court
found that despite nearly two years of reunification
services, Mother was “still in active methamphetamine
addiction and use, which is the entire reason the [Children]
were placed in DCFS custody to begin with.” The court