In re B.W.
[…] pieces of important guidance” provided by our legislature. In re
J.J.W., 2022 UT App 116, ¶ 27.
¶61 First, “[a] child’s need for a normal family life in a
permanent home, and for positive, nurturing family relationships
is usually best met by the child’s natural parents.” Utah Code
Ann. § 80-4-104(8) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). There is accordingly
“a strong preference for families to remain together.” In re J.J.W.,
2022 UT App 116, ¶ 27. Second, a court should terminate parental
rights only when doing so is “strictly necessary” “from the child’s
point of view.” Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-301(1); see also In re J.J.W.,
2022 UT App 116, ¶ 28. Put differently, “termination must be
strictly necessary to promote the child’s best interest.” In re B.T.B.,
2020 UT 60, ¶ 60. Because this analysis occurs “from the child’s
point of view,” “the court’s focus should be firmly fixed on
finding the outcome that best secures the child’s well-being.” Id.
¶ 64.
¶62 When considering whether termination is strictly