In re B.W.
[…] In short, the
evidence showed that Mother either could not stop using drugs
because of addiction, in which case she was unable to substantially
correct the behavior, or that she was choosing to not stop using
drugs, in which case she was unwilling. Either way, the court’s
finding did not go against the clear weight of the evidence.
20210886-CA 24 2022 UT App 131
In re B.W.
¶56 Lastly, Mother contends that her relapses “should only be
disqualifying if the relapse renders her incapable of taking care of
her children.” For this proposition, Mother cites Utah Code
subsection 80-4-302(2)(c), which states, “In determining whether
a parent or parents are unfit or have neglected a child the juvenile
court shall consider: . . . habitual or excessive use of intoxicating
liquors, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs that render the
parent unable to care for the child. . . .” See id. § 80-4-302(2)(c)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2022). According to Mother, the court was only
allowed to ground its termination decision in her drug use if it
made specific findings that the drug use made her “unable to
care” for the Children. See id.