Court of Appeals
[…] The court reiterated
that, as determined in Gill, “the court of appeals . . . erred in considering factors that did not
support the denial of release under Article 17.151, such as previous reductions of bail amount by
the court and the prior history of felonies by the appellants.” Id. (citing Ex parte Gill, 413
S.W.3d at 431) (“trial court abused its discretion in failing to release defendants on personal
bond or bond they could afford”).2 That is because “Article 17.151 does not condition a
2
As stated in Gill:
To the extent the court of appeals’ decisions below express the belief that article 17.151
inadequately ensures victim and community safety, the Legislature provided judges with the
means to achieve these goals. Article 17.40(a), titled “Conditions Related to Victim or
Community Safety,” reads in part, “To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may
impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or
to the safety of the community.” Nothing in the mandatory language of article 17.151 precludes a
judge from imposing a broad range of reasonable (and even creative) conditions of release
designed to ensure victim and community safety like no-contact orders, house arrest, electronic
6