I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Tribe’s statute does not explicitly state that the child’s best interests are part of the test of parental fitness. Nor does the language or factors listed in determining a child’s best interests in Part II(m)(2)(B)(ii), on their plain terms, require their consideration in determining the fitness of the parent. The Tribe’s statute does not read like the Oregon statute, which specifically allows a court to determine other factors beyond those listed. See ORS 419B.504 (“In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: ”) [emphasis added]. Instead, the Tribe’s statute simply lists the six factors that can lead to parental unfitness (the language of which is almost identical to the State statute).