In re ADRIAN L., B318627
[…] section 306, subdivision (c) specified that a removal of an Indian
child (or a child there was “reason to know” was an Indian child)
“shall be considered an emergency removal under” federal law.
(§ 306, subd. (c).) It made no such declaration regarding
removals under section 340. In short, in crafting the narrow
inquiry duty in section 224.2, subdivision (b) that applies to
children removed pursuant to section 306, the Legislature was
13 In her supplemental letter brief, Mother argues that
removals under section 340 should be subject to the same inquiry
prescribed in section 224.2, subdivision (b) for section 306
removals because the text of section 340 references section 306.
This argument lacks merit. The only reference to section 306 in
section 340 is “[n]othing in this section is intended to limit a
social worker from taking into and maintaining temporary
custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of
[s]ection 306.” (§ 340, subd. (d)(2).) This provision simply
underscores that the two provisions are distinct and that the
existence of the removal-by-warrant provision in section 340 does
not obligate a county welfare agency to use that procedure