In re ADRIAN L., B318627
[…] regarding family cultural history to make reliable representation
that she has no Indian ancestry); In re Y.W. (2021) 70
Cal.App.5th 542, 555, 559 (ordering juvenile court to ensure
compliance with ICWA inquiry and notice provisions in matter
where the mother was adopted at age two and had no contact
with biological parents).
31
“participant[s].” This requires questioning family members who
appear at such hearings regarding whether the child is or may be
an Indian child.24 This provision is based on the 2016 federal
regulations. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) [“State courts must ask
each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary
child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has
reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is
made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses
should be on the record. State courts must instruct the parties to
inform the court if they subsequently receive information that
provides reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)
Although neither the federal regulations nor the California
statute expressly defines “participant,” section 224.2, subdivision
(c), which refers to both “parties” and “participants,” should be
construed to require questioning of any family members on ICWA