In re ADRIAN L., B318627
[…] did not mandate initial ICWA inquiries to include “extended
family members.” Rather it took an approach, consistent with
the stated purpose of the bill, of tracking provisions added by the
2016 federal ICWA regulations. (See id. at pp. 8-9; 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.107 [entitled “How should a State court determine if there is
reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)
These initial proposed revisions to California law focused
on expanding the scope of ICWA inquiry required at juvenile
court hearings. Thus, the bill, as it was introduced on
February 16, 2018, proposed to amend section 224.3,8
subdivisions (a) and (d) to state: “(a) The court, county welfare
department, and the probation department have an affirmative
and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is an Indian child
and shall so inquire on the record at any detention hearing,
disposition hearing, review hearing to terminate reunification
services, or selection and implementation hearing.” “(d) The
court shall ask each participant in an emergency, voluntary, or