In re ADRIAN L., B318627
[…] may be issued immediately for the minor.” “(b) A protective
custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under
[s]ection 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the
following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in [s]ection 300.
[¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the
physical or emotional health of the child. [¶] (3) There are no
reasonable means to protect the child’s safety or physical health
without removal.”
3
child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is
domiciled.” (Italics added.)
Section 306 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any social
worker in a county welfare department, . . . while acting within
the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the
juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 272,
may do all of the following: [¶] (1) Receive and maintain,
pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is
described in [s]ection 300, and who has been delivered by a peace
officer.[4] [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of,
without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent
child of the juvenile court under [s]ection 300 or who the social
worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in
subdivision (b) or (g) of [s]ection 300, and the social worker has
reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need
for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual
abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to
the child’s health or safety.” As caselaw recognizes, “[s]ection
306, subdivision (a)(2) empowers a social worker to take a child
into temporary custody under certain circumstances, without a
warrant, if the child is in immediate danger.” (M.L. v. Superior
Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 520, 527.)