In re ADRIAN L., B318627
[…] obligation of initial inquiry that already was imposed by another
provision of the same bill. This counsels against the broader
interpretation of section 224.2, subdivision (b). (See Tuolumne
Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 59
Cal.4th 1029, 1037 [“ ‘ “ ‘Words must be construed in context, and
statutes must be harmonized, both internally and with each
other, to the extent possible.’ [Citation.] Interpretations that
lead to absurd results or render words surplusage are to be
avoided” ’ ”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [in construing a
statute, the court is “not to insert what has been omitted[ ] or to
omit what has been inserted; and where there are several
provisions or particulars,” is to adopt a construction “as will give
effect to all,” if possible].)
Fourth, none of the legislative reports makes mention of an
expansion of the duty of initial inquiry to include “extended
family members and others who have an interest in the child” in
every dependency case. (See Assem.