In re the Marriage of DARLYN and
[…] Under these
circumstances, we see no reasonable probability the court would have
exercised its discretion differently absent the purported factual error. (Ibid.)
B. The Family Court Did Not Violate Section 4057.5
Father contends the family court abused its discretion by indirectly
considering Amanda’s income in determining his support obligation in
violation of section 4057.5, In re Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th
1059 (Wood), disapproved on other grounds by In re Marriage of Fellows
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 179, 187, and In re Marriage of Loh (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th
325 (Loh). We disagree.
Section 4057.5 provides, in relevant part: “The income of the obligor
parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered
when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary
case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship
20
to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall
also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and
severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s
subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner.” (§ 4057.5, subd. (a)(1); see also
id., subd. (a)(2) [identical prohibition precluding consideration of the income
of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse].)
In Wood, the Court of Appeal held this statutory prohibition extended