In re the Marriage of DARLYN and
[…] must determine each parent’s monthly disposable income. (See § 4055,
subds. (a), (b)(2) [“[t]o compute net disposable income, see [s]ection 4059”].)
Monthly disposable income, in turn, is derived from annual gross income,
which is defined in section 4058. (See §§ 4059 [annual net disposable income
is computed by deducting amounts from the parent’s annual gross income],
4058 [defining annual gross income].)
Section 4058 broadly defines annual gross income as “income from
whatever source derived[.]” Relevant here, subdivision (a)(3) of section 4058
provides that annual gross income includes, “[i]n the discretion of the court,
employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the
10
benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and
other relevant facts.” (Italics added.)
II.
The Family Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Declined to Consider
the Fair Market Rental Value of Mother’s Clergy Housing as Her Income
Father challenges the family court’s refusal to include in its calculation