Marriage of Dinovo CA4/1
[…] (See § 4055, subds. (a), (b)(2) [“[t]o compute net disposable income, see [s]ection 4059”].) Monthly disposable income, in turn, is derived from annual gross income, which is defined in section 4058. (See §§ 4059 [annual net disposable income is computed by deducting amounts from the parent’s annual gross income], 4058 [defining annual gross income].) Section 4058 broadly defines annual gross income as “income from whatever source derived[.]” Relevant here, subdivision (a)(3) of section 4058 provides that annual gross income includes, “[i]n the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the 10 benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” (Italics added.)