RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] Court of Appeals and as a matter of judicial economy, we ordered the
Jessamine Circuit Court Clerk to supplement the record with the trial’s video
proceedings. CR 75.08. We therefore decide this case on its merits.
4 In appellate cases where the record is incomplete, the best course of action is
for that court to supplement the record sua sponte under CR 75.08. See Roth, 567
S.W.3d at 594-95. If the appellate court does not take such action, then Thompson
controls and the court must assume the omitted portion of the record supports the
trial court’s decision.
6
B. KRS 189A.010 and Wells.
The controlling statute in DUI cases is KRS 189A.010: “[a] person shall
not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state .
. . while under the influence of alcohol.” Since the legislature did not provide
definitional terms in the statute, our case law, starting with Wells, has
developed a non-exhaustive list of factors to aid in determining a defendant’s
operation or physical control of a vehicle.5 Those four factors are: (1) whether