Lawrence Miller, Jr. v. Brittany Bunch, Administratrix of the Estate of Autumn Raine Bunch
[…] regarding its intent that personhood be legally understood to begin at

conception. Among these are KRS 507A.010(1)(c), effective February 20, 2004,

                                        16
which defines “Unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens in

utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of

dependency”; KRS 311.781(9), effective January 9, 2017, which defines

“Unborn child” to mean “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens

from fertilization until live birth”; and KRS 311.772(1)(c), effective June 27,

2019, which defines “Unborn human being” as “an individual living member of

the species homo sapiens throughout the entire embryonic and fetal stages of

the unborn child from fertilization to full gestation and childbirth.”

      Although no Kentucky court has directly discussed prenatal

abandonment, the theory is not a new one. It has been analyzed in numerous

sister jurisdictions since as early as 1974. See Elliot v. Maddox, 510 S.W.2d

105 (Tex. Civ. App. 1974).