Lawrence Miller, Jr. v. Brittany Bunch, Administratrix of the Estate of Autumn Raine Bunch
[…] consensually aborted except to preserve the life or health of the
      mother, but not as a human being whose life can be
      nonconsensually terminated without criminal consequences.

Commonwealth v. Morris, 142 S.W.3d 654, 660 (Ky. 2004).

      Additionally, putting aside any reasoned medical or scientific

considerations or any developing constitutional challenges, a number of

statutes enacted more recently by the General Assembly remove any doubt

regarding its intent that personhood be legally understood to begin at

conception. Among these are KRS 507A.010(1)(c), effective February 20, 2004,

                                        16
which defines “Unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens in

utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of

dependency”; KRS 311.781(9), effective January 9, 2017, which defines

“Unborn child” to mean “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens

from fertilization until live birth”; and KRS 311.772(1)(c), effective June 27,

2019, which defines “Unborn human being” as “an individual living member of