Lawrence Miller, Jr. v. Brittany Bunch, Administratrix of the Estate of Autumn Raine Bunch
[…] maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of
             the child and had continued the care and maintenance
             until the child's death; or

             (b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his
             or her child under an order of a court of competent
             jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied
             with all orders of the court requiring contribution to
             the support of the child.

      (2) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.

Its companion statute, KRS 391.033, similarly states:

      (1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and
      maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to intestate
      succession in any part of the estate and shall not have a right to
      administer the estate of the child, unless:

             (a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and
             maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of
             the child and had continued the care and maintenance
             until the child's death; or

             (b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his
             or her child under an order of a court of competent
             jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied
             with all orders of the court requiring contribution to
             the support of the child.



                                        8
      (2) Any part of a decedent child's estate prevented from passing to
      a parent, under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section,
      shall pass through intestate succession as if that parent has failed
      to survive the decedent child.

      (3) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.

      The Legislature’s overarching intent in passing Mandy Jo’s Law is not

difficult to discern. It believed, as a matter of public policy, that parents who

forego participation in their child’s upbringing should be prevented from