Id., ¶ 53. The next day, in the presence of “a senior PASSHE representative” not identified by name in the petition for review,3 and without issuing a prior warning or unsatisfactory performance review, President Walton handed Dr. Kent a termination letter. Pet. for Rev., ¶¶ 54 & 56. Dr. Kent “believe[s] and therefore aver[s] that [President] Walton’s decision to terminate Dr. Kent was rendered only after consultation with, and with the approval of, senior PASSHE representatives.” Id., ¶ 55. Dr. Kent filed a petition for review in this Court asserting a claim under Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law,4 which provides: Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. 43 P.S. § 1423(a). Dr.