O’Rourke v. Dep’t of Corr., 778 A.2d 1194, 1200 (Pa. 2001); see also 43 P.S. § 1424(c). “[A]n employer should not incur liability for independently justified adverse personnel action simply because animus may exist based upon prior reports of wrongdoing.” O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1204. B. Cheyney’s Application for Summary Relief Respondents contend that Dr. Kent has not presented a prima facie violation of the Whistleblower Law. Respondents observe that Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law provides that to be protected by that law, a report of “wrongdoing” must relate to a “violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” Respondents’ Br. at 20 (quoting 43 P.S. § 1422) (additional quotation marks omitted). Here, according to Respondents, Dr.