Cannon v. Baltimore & Ohio Employes' Relief Ass'n
[…] From the view I have felt compelled to adopt in the decision of the case, I do not deem it necessary to consider the second proposition ; not for a moment, however, intimating that the relief asked should not be granted under that proposition.

The first question to b.e considered is, therefore, the constitutionality of the repealing act of 1888, and this can only be attacked, or at all events, has only been attacked, on the ground that it does not comply with the requirements of Section 29, Article 3, of the Constitution, so far as the same prescribes that “every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title.” And while it is not contended that there is more than one subject, still as it only purports to be “An Act to add four sub-sections to Section 2, Chapter 358, Acts of 1882, entitled ‘An Act to incorporate the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Employes’ Relief Association’,” and says nothing in regard