Marquis Aurbach Coifing and Jacqueline V. Nichols and Craig R. Anderson,
[…] And the judgment in their favor, including acts and events on appeal. S.
Highlands Crnty. Ass'n v. San Florentine Ave. Tr., 132 Nev. 24, 27, 365 P:3d
503, 505 (2016) ("When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous,"it
must be given its plain meaning."). •
The Coroner cites Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348,
1356, 971 P.2d 383, 388 (1998);* for the proposition that a fee statute's
silence as to appellate fees signifies *their exclusion. But -this overstates
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(09 I947A
Berosini, which interpreted a different statute, NRS 18.010 (1999), that
limitedly authorizes a fee award "When the court finds that the claim,
counterclaim, cross-claim; or third-party complaint or defense of the
opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the
prevailing party"—all trial court matters—arid left it to NRAP 38 and this
court to determine fees for frivolous appeals. See In re Estate & Living Tr.
of Miller, 125 Nev. 550, 555, 216 P.3d 239, 243 (2009) (holding that the fee-
shifting proviSions in Nevada's offer-of-judgment statute and rule extend to