Sentry Insurance v. Longacre
[…] Where the writing is clear, unambiguous, evinces the complete and entire agreement of the parties and is thus binding by law, then a factual question promulgated on the parties’ intent is not before the Court. In such a case, summary judgment is proper, cf. Nafco Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Appleman, 380 F.2d 323 (C.A.10, 1967).

The absence of express security or financing terms does not invalidate the agreement. The subsequent unavailability of financing and Longacre’s return of the pickup after Stephens’ injury has no effect on the conclusion that an agreement existed. Title 12A Okla.Stat. § 2-401 states as pertains to Seltzer’s retention of the certificate of title and the lack of a financing statement:

“(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract . . Any retention ... of the title ... in goods . delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. ...
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time .
(4) A ... refusal by the buyer to . . . retain the goods, whether or-not justified ... re-vests the title to the goods in the seller. . . (emphasis added)

Delivery of a certificate of title is not required to accomplish a change in ownership of a motor vehicle, Starr v. Welch, 323 P.2d 349 (Okl.1958).