There appears to be no controversy between the parties as to the following facts underlying this lawsuit.
[…] The rationale of both these decisions seems to be that the legislative history of the statute indicates that the Congressional intent was that a man must accept his Reserve commission immediately upon his discharge from the Regular Army in order to be entitled to reenlist under § 3258.
The instant case raises a somewhat different question as to whether or not plaintiff has rights under § 3258. Here, plaintiff failed to apply for reenlistment within the time prescribed for so doing by the express provisions of § 3258 when he was first released from active duty in the Army Reserve in 1953. In pertinent part, § 3258 provides that the right to reenlist comes into existence if “. he applies for reenlistment within six *419months (or such other period as the Secretary of the Army prescribes for exceptional circumstances) after termination of that service [on active duty].” There is no contention herein that the Secretary prescribed any other period for exceptional circumstances.