There appears to be no controversy between the parties as to the following facts underlying this lawsuit.
[…] OPINION
CAFFREY, Chief Judge.This is a civil action in which plaintiff seeks declaratory and injunctive relief against the United States, the Secretary of the Army, and the Commanding Officer, Fort Devens, Massachusetts. Jurisdiction of this court is invoked under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201 for a cause of action alleged to arise under 10 U.S.C.A. § 3258. The matter came before the Court upon defendants’ motion to dismiss or in the alternative for summary judgment.
There appears to be no controversy between the parties as to the following facts underlying this lawsuit.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3258 provides as follows:
Any former enlisted member of the Regular Army who has served on active duty as a Reserve officer of the Army, or who was discharged as an enlisted member to accept a temporary appointment as an officer of the Army, is entitled to be re-enlisted in the Regular Army in the enlisted grade that he held before his service as an officer, without loss of seniority or credit for service, regardless of the existence of a vacancy in his grade or of a physical disability incurred or having its inception in line of duty, if (1) his service as an officer is terminated by an honorable discharge *418or he is relieved from active duty for a purpose other than to await appellate review of a sentence that includes dismissal or dishonorable discharge, and (2) he applies for reenlistment within six months (or such other period as the Secretary of the Army prescribes for exceptional circumstances) after termination of that service. However, if his service as an officer terminated by a general discharge, he may, under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, be so reenlisted. Aug. 10, 1956, c. 1041, 70A Stat. 179; Aug. 8, 1958, Pub.L. 85-603, § 1(1), 72 Stat. 526.
Plaintiff served in the Regular Army as an enlisted man during the period from September 27, 1948 to April 27, 1952, at which time he held the rank of Staff Sergeant.