Kaufman v. O'Hagan
[…] These allegations raise issues under state law only. The delegation question is a product of separation of powers under the federal constitution and does not limit a state in the delegation of its own authority. Snell v. Wyman, 281 F.Supp. 853, 864 (S.D.N.Y. 1968) (three-judge court), aff'd 393 U.S. 323, 89 S.Ct. 553, 21 L.Ed.2d 511 (1969).

The second compelling reason for abstention is that this case will result in the “possible disruption of complex state administrative processes . . . . ” Zwickler v. Koota, 389 U.S. 249 n. 11, 88 S.Ct. 396. Under § 666 of the City Charter the Board of Standards and Appeals is empowered:

“In passing upon appeals, to vary or modify any rule or regulation or the provisions of any law relating to the construction, use, structural changes, equipment, alteration or removal of buildings or structures where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the law, so that the spirit of the law shall be observed, public safety secured and substantial justice done . . . .”

Id. § 666(7). The Board may also reverse or modify the determination of the commissioners when appealed. Id. § 666(6). Thus, plaintiffs have failed to exhaust this important administrative remedy which could result in granting much of the relief sought. See Myers v.