United States v. Maryland
[…] Therefore, judgment will be entered for plaintiff and an appropriate Order will be today entered.

. The Comptroller administers the provisions of Maryland law relative to imposition, assessment, and collection of Maryland state and local individual income taxes. Md.Ann.Code, Art. 81, § 304.

. That 1977 enactment was not the first attempt by Congress to exempt its Members from income taxation by states other than the states from which they were elected. In 1975, bills embodying provisions virtually identical to those of 4 U.S.C. § 113, were introduced in both Houses of Congress. The Senate bill was passed by both Houses in 1976, but was vetoed by President Ford on August 3, 1976. See S.2447 and H.R.8904, 94th Cong., 2nd Sess. The 1977 statute, by its own terms, became “effective with respect to all taxable years, whether beginning before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.” See Subsection (l)(c) of Public Law 97 67.

. D.C.Code § 47-1551c; Virginia Code, Sec. 58 151(e)(l)(i).

. The Senate Report relating to S.2447, the bill introduced in 1976, see n.2, supra, states, inter alia, as follows: