Marigold Investment, Inc. v. United States
[…] Rorex’s participation in the program should be determined upon the personal behavior of Rorex so long as he is not a participant in the operations of the Corning Food Center in any way.

A trial court is empowered to review not only the findings of the Department relating to alleged violations of the Act, but is authorized to review sanctions imposed. Goodman v. United States, 518 F.2d 505 (5th Cir.1975). Section 2023 of the Act provides, in part:

[I]f the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence.

In Studt v. United States, 607 F.2d 1216 (8th Cir.1979), the Court of Appeals observed:

“Only where the Department of Agriculture has acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner in imposing a sanction may the district court alter the sanction.”