Marigold Investment, Inc. v. United States
[…] Secondly, Rorex instituted a lawsuit in this Court on February 2, 1979, challenging specifically the condition which excluded him from any participation in the operation of Corning Food Center, but voluntarily dismissed his action on October 23, 1979. The Department’s contention that this issue is res judicata appears to have merit. But more importantly, that issue is not currently before the Court.

The Court is persuaded, however, that the Department’s sanction or, more appropriately, the lack of any definitive sanction imposed in Mrs. Rorex’s case was arbitrary and capricious.

Section 2021 of the Act provides:

Any approved retail food store ... may be disqualified for a specific period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty up to $5,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this Act or the regulations issued pursuant to this Act. Such disqualification shall be for such period of time as may be determined in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this Act. The action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil money penalty shall be subject to review as provided in Section 14 of this Act____6

The applicable regulation provides:

FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store or authorized wholesale food concern from further participation in the program if the firm fails to comply with the Food Stamp Act or this part.