Marigold Investment, Inc. v. United States
[…] In summary, the Court reversed and vacates the “indefinite” withdrawal of authorization in the case of Mrs. Rorex and the Court imposes a six (6) month disqualification period effective April 30, 1984. The Court affirms the Department’s denial of the applications of Rorex.

. Mrs. Jean Ann Rorex is the owner and operator of Corning Food Center. Her husband, Jerry Rorex, is the owner of Rorex Corning Big star and Rorex Rector Big Star. These establishments are retail food outlets.

. Section 2023 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever an application of a retail food store ... is denied ... such store ... within ten days of the date of delivery of ... notice, [may] file a written request for an opportunity to submit information in support of its position to such person or persons as the regulations may designate. If such a request is not made or if such store, concern, or State agency fails to submit information in support of its position after filing a request, the administrative determination shall be final. If such request is made by such store ... such information as may be submitted by the store ... as well as such other information as may be available, shall be reviewed by the person or persons designated by the Secretary, who shall, subject to the right of judicial review hereinafter provided, make a determination which shall be final and which shall take effect thirty days after the date of the delivery or service of such final notice of determination. If the store, ... feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the Unilcd States in the United States court for the district in which it resides ... within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination____ The suit in the United States district court ... shall be tried de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence. During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless an application to the court on not less than ten days’ notice, and after hearing thereon and a showing of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal.