Marigold Investment, Inc. v. United States
[…] . Section 2021 was amended in 1982 and provides now:

(b) Disqualification ... shall be:
(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification;
(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelve months nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion of disqualification; and,
(3) permanent upon the third occasion of disqualification based upon the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons____

. Section 278.6(d) provides in part:

The FNS regional office making a disqualification or penalty determination shall consider: (1) The nature and scope of the violations committed by personnel of the firm, (2) any prior action taken by FNS to warn the firm about the possibility that violations are occurring, ... (Emphasis added)