In re Guardianship of ER, Minor. December 15, 2022
[…] Id. We review underlying legal conclusions de novo.
Id. at 404.
PT contends for the first time on appeal that the court did not follow statutory procedures
for ordering the guardianship-status hearing and that the hearing notice was deficient. We review
these unpreserved challenges for plain error affecting PT’s substantial rights. Reversal will only
be warranted if the error seriously affected the “fairness, integrity or public reputation” of these
proceedings. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008) (quotation marks and
citation omitted).
MCL 700.5201 states: “A person may become a minor’s guardian by parental appointment
or court appointment. The guardianship status continues until terminated, without regard to the
location from time to time of the guardian or minor ward.” MCL 700.5207(1) permits a court to
“review a guardianship for a minor as it considers necessary.” The Montcalm Probate Court
indicated that it felt review of this guardianship was necessary and ordered the DHHS to prepare