20221215_C361068_37_361068.Opn.Pdf
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a court selects an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. A trial court abuses its discretion when it relies on a legally improper reason for departing from the MCSF in establishing a parent’s child support obligation. [Citations omitted.] -9- The last issue raised by defendant on appeal involves a motion for reconsideration. “We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion.” Woods v SLB Prop Mgt, LLC, 277 Mich App 622, 629; 750 NW2d 228 (2008). B. CAPITAL GAINS MCL 552.605(2) states, in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519.” Defendant refers to the following provisions from the Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF): 2.01(A) The term “net income” means all income minus the deductions and adjustments permitted by this manual.