If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] And “when statutory language is ambiguous (i.e., if the wording is
susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation), judicial construction is appropriate.” See
Charter Twp of Pittsfield v Washtenaw Co Treasurer, 338 Mich App 440, 450; 980 NW2d 119
(2021).
The parties dispute whether “location” as used MCL 252.307a(4) is confined to the “exact
physical location” of the sign structure on private property or whether it includes the right of way.
In support of its interpretation, Outfront notes that the statutory definition of “location” refers to
the location of the “sign structure,” MCL 252.302(s), which is defined as “the assembled
components that make up an outdoor advertising display, including, but not limited to, uprights,
supports, facings, and trim,” MCL 252.302(ii). Outfront argues that because “sign structure” refers
to the physical components of the sign, “location” must mean the exact physical location of the
sign structure. But the phrase “exact physical location” does not appear in MCL 252.302(s) or