State of Iowa v. Joseph Allen Bloom
[…] The district court applied this sentencing enhancement to Bloom’s sentence based on his prior conviction for vehicular homicide, which was predicated on the fact 12 that he caused “a fatal traffic accident” by eluding or driving recklessly. State v. Bloom, No. 04–0694, 2005 WL 67594, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2005). Bloom argues this prior conviction is not “a crime of a similar gravity” to a forcible felony, so the district court erred in applying the sentencing enhancement under section 902.11. Specifically, Bloom maintains this prior conviction does not qualify because it “is not a specific intent crime; rather it is a crime involving negligence or recklessness.” See Iowa Code § 707.6A(2) (“A person commits a class ‘C’ felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another . . . .”). In doing so, Bloom seems to read a distinction that is not there by noting that our court in State v. Grimes, 569 N.W.2d 378 (Iowa 1997), “points out that each of the crimes that are listed as forcible felonies have an element of specific intent to do harm to another person.”