State of Iowa v. Joseph Allen Bloom
[…] See Iowa Code § 707.6A(2) (“A person commits a class ‘C’ felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another . . . .”). In doing so, Bloom seems to read a distinction that is not there by noting that our court in State v. Grimes, 569 N.W.2d 378 (Iowa 1997), “points out that each of the crimes that are listed as forcible felonies have an element of specific intent to do harm to another person.” But we never mentioned this in Grimes. Nor is it legally accurate. Iowa Code section 702.11 defines a “forcible felony” as “any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree,” with certain enumerated exceptions. Many crimes encompassed in this definition do not require an element of specific intent to harm another person.