State of Iowa v. Joseph Allen Bloom
[…] Roby, 951 N.W.2d at 465 (quoting Halliburton, 539 N.W.2d at 344). We answered that question in State v. Perez, 563 N.W.2d 625, 628 (Iowa 1997), when we held that Iowa Code section 708.3 criminalizing assault while participating in a public offense, “contemplates punishment for two offenses— the assault resulting in injury as well as the predicate felony.” Consequently, merger was not required because the legislature intended double punishment for the offenses at issue. C. The Effect of Bloom’s Prior Vehicular Homicide Conviction on His Sentence. Under Iowa Code section 902.11, anyone “serving a sentence for conviction of a felony, who has a criminal record of one or more prior convictions for a forcible felony or a crime of a similar gravity,” must serve at least one-half of the term of imprisonment before being eligible for parole or work release.