Arrin Edward Bush v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Therefore, he argues the jury may have given him a longer sentence because it believed he could be released and -33- unsupervised sooner. The Commonwealth argues it has confirmed with Probation and Parole that Bush will be eligible for parole after serving 20% of his sentence and he is statutorily eligible for this as his crime constituted a Class C felony. Bush responds that the Commonwealth has misunderstood his argument as it was not about parole eligibility, and it should be treated as conceded. Under KRS 439.3401(1), the definition for a “violent offender” includes “any person who has been convicted of . . . : (f) The commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510[.]” Under KRS 439.3401(4): “A violent offender shall not be awarded any credit on his sentence authorized by KRS 197.045(1)(b)1. In no event shall a violent offender be given credit on his or her sentence if the credit reduces the term of imprisonment to less than eighty-five percent (85%) of the