Arrin Edward Bush v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Under KRS 439.3401(1), the definition for a “violent offender” includes “any person who has been convicted of . . . : (f) The commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510[.]” Under KRS 439.3401(4): “A violent offender shall not be awarded any credit on his sentence authorized by KRS 197.045(1)(b)1. In no event shall a violent offender be given credit on his or her sentence if the credit reduces the term of imprisonment to less than eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence.” KRS 197.045(1)(b)1. is a reference to credit on a sentence for “[g]ood behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served[.]” Therefore, Bush is correct that he was ineligible for good time and evidence given during the penalty phase of any trial should have properly explained how much time Bush would have to serve in addition to his eligibility for parole.