Arrin Edward Bush v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] KRS 197.045(1)(b)1. is a reference to credit on a sentence for “[g]ood behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served[.]” Therefore, Bush is correct that he was ineligible for good time and evidence given during the penalty phase of any trial should have properly explained how much time Bush would have to serve in addition to his eligibility for parole. Additionally, KRS 532.043(1) provides that “any person convicted of . . . a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . . shall be subject to a period of postincarceration supervision following release from: (a) Incarceration upon -34- expiration of sentence; or (b) Completion of parole.” It specifies in KRS 532.043(2) that “[t]he period of postincarceration supervision shall be five (5) years.” Therefore, Bush is correct that he will have to serve an additional five years of probation after his release.