United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] in this litigation was “directly related to the stated non-profit and charitable goals of the organization,” and that the “claim asserted and the relief requested does not require the participation of the individual members or [c]hapters[.]” Id. ¶ 19 In addition, Judge Tyson asserted that, “[a]s a veteran’s memorial and a war grave for those who did not return home and [an object] listed on the National Register [of Historic Places], the [monument] is arguably protected from injury or destruction by the ‘Veterans Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003.’ ” Id. at 415 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1369 (2018) (imposing criminal penalties upon anyone who destroys or attempts to destroy a monument “commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States” that is located on federally owned or controlled land.)).