United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] Id. Plaintiff also argues that the City was required to comply with 36 C.F.R. § 60.15, but that regulation governs only how properties are removed from the National Register and says nothing about what happens when the property itself is relocated or even demolished altogether. ¶ 65 Finally, plaintiff’s contention that the monument is a “memorial and war grave” that is “protected from injury” or destruction under 18 U.S.C. § 1369 lacks merit given that the relevant statutory provision only applies to a “structure, plaque, statue, or other monument” that “is located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the Federal Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2) (emphasis added).