United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] In view of the fact that N.C.G.S. § 160A-193 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] city shall have the authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety,” N.C.G.S. § 160A-193(a), plaintiff contends that “the authority of a city to act under this statutory grant of authority [without notice] is expressly limited to those situations in which a building or other structure constitutes an imminent danger to the public health or safety, creating an