United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY, N.C. DIV. V. CITY OF WINSTON-SALEM 2022-NCSC-143 Opinion of the Court “served for ninety days or more in the active military or [naval] service during the Civil War,” id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1501), with the Secretary of the Army being directed “to furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves” of various persons, including “Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War,” id. (quoting 24 U.S. § 279(a) (repealed 1 September 1973)). ¶ 20 Judge Tyson further contended that the monument was also protected by N.C.G.S. § 100-2.1, which provides, subject to certain exceptions, that “a monument, memorial, or work of art owned by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission,” N.C.G.S. § 100-2.1(a) (2021)), and restricts the removal or relocation of an “object of remembrance located on public property,” § 100-2.1(b).