United Daughters of the Confederacy, N.C. Div. v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] In the event that plaintiff is seeking to invoke the National Historic Preservation Act, P.L. 89-665, now codified at 54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq., the only potentially relevant provision is 54 U.S.C. § 306108, which requires federal agencies, “prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on [any Federal or federally assisted] undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, [to] take into 18Unlike claims brought under state law, which do not require a showing of “injury in fact,” Committee to Elect Dan Forest, ¶ 85, claims brought under federal law are subject to a traditional “injury-in-fact” requirement, Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY,