McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ.
[…] Accordingly, N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a) contemplates “the timeliness of death claims.” Id. ¶ 31 Furthermore, subsection 97-24(a) broadly states that “[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred” unless a claim is filed within MCAULEY V. N.C. A&T STATE UNIV. 2022-NCSC-132 Barringer, J., dissenting two years. N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a) (emphasis added).