McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ.
[…] On 18 January 2018, nearly three years after Steven McAuley’s death, plaintiff asserted a claim for death benefits with the Industrial Commission. The Industrial Commission determined that it lacked jurisdiction because the claim for death benefits was not timely pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a). On appeal to the Court of Appeals, the Industrial Commission’s opinion and award was affirmed. McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ., 280 N.C. App. 473, 2021-NCCOA- 657, ¶ 18. Plaintiff now appeals to this Court. I. Analysis ¶ 29 Subsection 97-24(a) states, in relevant part: MCAULEY V. N.C. A&T STATE UNIV. 2022-NCSC-132 Barringer, J., dissenting The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article. N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a) (2021) (emphases added). Subsection 97-24(a) is not a statute of limitations. See Montgomery v. Horneytown Fire Dep’t, 265 N.C. 553, 555 (1965). Rather, “satisfaction of the timely-filing requirement is a condition precedent to the exercise of the Commission’s jurisdiction.”