McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ.
[…] McAuley, 2021-NCCOA-657, ¶ 11 (emphasis added) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97- 2(11) (2019)). As such, the statute’s reference to “compensation” does not distinguish between a claim made by an employee and a claim made by a dependent. Likewise, the words “a claim” do not distinguish between a workers’ compensation claim made by an injured employee and death benefit claim made by a dependent. Rather, the plain language of subsection 97-24(a) establishes that the Commission may obtain jurisdiction where “a claim . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after an accident.” See id. ¶ 22 (Arrowood, J., dissenting).