McAuley v. N.C. A&T State Univ.
[…] In accordance with the plain statutory language at issue, the relevant legislative history, and the principle of liberal construction, we hold the latter: an injured employee’s timely workers’ compensation claim establishes the Industrial Commission’s jurisdiction over that injury, including over a dependent’s subsequent claim for death benefits allegedly resulting from that same injury. ¶ 17 This holding is first dictated by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a), which states, in applicable part: “[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission . . . within two MCAULEY V. N.C. A&T STATE UNIV. 2022-NCSC-132 Opinion of the Court years after the accident. . . .” As noted by both the Full Commission and the Court of Appeals majority below, the statutory definition of “compensation” encompasses “the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents