Harper v. Hall
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1).” Subsequently, the court concluded that “[t]he [Modified RCP] as proposed by the Special Masters satisfies the Supreme Court’s standards and should be adopted by th[e] [c]ourt for the 2022 North Carolina Congressional elections.” ¶ 86 As an initial matter, the trial court is correct: N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy [a previously] identified defect[ ] to its [redistricting] plan within th[e] [required] period of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan.” N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1) (2021). The statute further clarifies that this interim plan “may differ from the districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to remedy any defects identified by the court.” Id.