IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] authority and directive is given to the Legislature to draw redistricting maps, we
conclude that the appropriate remedy is to modify the Legislative [RCP] to bring it
into compliance with the Supreme Court’s order. See N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1).”
Subsequently, the court concluded that “[t]he [Modified RCP] as proposed by the
Special Masters satisfies the Supreme Court’s standards and should be adopted by
th[e] [c]ourt for the 2022 North Carolina Congressional elections.”
¶ 86 As an initial matter, the trial court is correct: N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1) states, in
pertinent part, that “[i]n the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy [a
previously] identified defect[ ] to its [redistricting] plan within th[e] [required] period
of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan.” N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1)
(2021). The statute further clarifies that this interim plan “may differ from the
districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to
remedy any defects identified by the court.” Id. In alignment with its broader
statutory framework including N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 (entitled “Three-judge panel for
actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or
congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General