Harper v. Hall
[…] N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4(a1) (2021). The statute further clarifies that this interim plan “may differ from the districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to remedy any defects identified by the court.” Id. In alignment with its broader statutory framework including N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 (entitled “Three-judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly”) and N.C.G.S. § 120-2.3 (entitled “Contents of judgments invalidating -43- HARPER V. HALL 2022-NCSC-121 Opinion of the Court apportionment or redistricting acts), N.C.G.S. § 120-2.4 expressly authorizes judicial review of legislative redistricting plans for state constitutional compliance and