Cedarbrook Residential Ctr., Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs.
[…] as walkers and wheelchairs.

As a result of these two inspections, the department concluded that Cedarbrook had

committed five Type A1 violations, one Type A2 violation, and eight Type B

violations.2



       2 A “Type A1 Violation” is “a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and
requirements set forth in [N.C.G.S. §] 131D-21 or applicable State or federal laws and
regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or
serious physical harm, abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” N.C.G.S. § 131D-34(a)(1). A “Type
A2 Violation” involves a violation that “results in substantial risk that death or serious
physical harm, abuse, neglect, or exploitation will occur.” N.C.G.S. § 131D-34(a)(1a). A “Type
B Violation” is a violation that “is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of any resident,
but which does not result in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm, abuse,
neglect, or exploitation will occur. N.C.G.S. § 131D-34(a)(2). The applicable statute
        CEDARBROOK RESIDENTIAL CTR., INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.

                                         2022-NCSC-120

                                       Opinion of the Court