Cedarbrook Residential Ctr., Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs.
[…] Procedure[s] Act and the [State] Tort Claims Act are not mutually exclusive” and




              19 We do not wish to be understood as in any way faulting plaintiffs for their decision
       to reach a settlement with the department or to suggest that their decision to do so, standing
       alone, precluded them from seeking monetary relief from the department under the State
       Tort Claims Act, particularly given that “[t]he law favors the settlement of controversies out
       of court.” Penn Dixie Lines, Inc. v. Grannick, 238 N.C. 552, 555 (1953); see also N.C.G.S.
       § 150B-22(a) (providing that it is state policy that, as an initial matter, “any dispute between
       an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges,
       including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal
       procedures”). Instead, we simply hold that the remedy available to a party aggrieved by a
       regulatory decision made by a state agency is the one provided for under the Administrative
       Procedure Act or some similar statutory scheme.