Kondo v. Katzenbach
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 2398, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. (1946).

. “The Custodian has emphasized to the committee that he is anxious to satisfy the proper claims of creditors and the committee concur in the view that there exists a strong moral obligation to satisfy them inasmuch as, but for the vesting of their debtors’ property, they would *365presumably have been able to pursue ordinary remedies against the debtors.” H.R.Rep. No. 2398, supra Note 4, at p. 10.

. The FELA provision, 45 U.S.C. § 56, if anything, is more absolute: “No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”

. As pointed out supra, Note 4, passage of the present § 34 of the Act was generated by the Supreme Court ruling that creditors could sue, necessarily on a “first come, first served” basis, under § 9(a). The committee report makes clear that § 34 (i) was passed to preclude § 9(a) suits: