. 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (1970). The section provides:
In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.
. The Commission has noted that certain of the commercial UHF channels in New Jersey program a substantial amount of foreign language *1122material, and that the New Jersey Public Broadcasting Authority’s network of stations “apparently suffers from funding shortages.”