Cong., 1st Sess. 5-6 (1973), reprinted in II Legislative History, 2352-2353; S.Rep.No.93-383, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1973), reprinted in I Legislative History, 1071; S.Rep.No.93-127, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 8-9 (1973), reprinted in I Legislative History, 594-595. To effectuate this policy, Congress adopted ERISA § 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), which prescribes minimum vesting standards and sharply limits the situations in which vested rights can be divested.9 Section 203(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age * * *
*310(a) The Congress finds that * * * many employees with long years of employment are losing anticipated retirement benefits owing to the lack of vesting provisions in such plans[.]
* * * * * *