Church of Scientology v. United States Postal Service
[…] As discussed infra. Exemption 3 was subsequently amended to read as follows:

(b) This section does not apply to matters that are—

(3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section 552b of this title), provided that such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld .

. The investigatory files exemption claimed by the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(6), reads as follows:

(c) Subsection (b)(1) of this section shall not require the disclosure of—

(6) investigatory files, whether or not considered closed, compiled for law enforcement purposes except to the extent available by law to a party other than the Postal Service.

. Exemptions 5 and 7 except from the disclosure requirements of the FOIA inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums and law enforcement investigatory files, respectively. The exemptions read as follows:

(b) This section does not apply to matters that are—

(5) inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency;