Church of Scientology v. United States Postal Service
[…] General Services Administration v. Benson, 415 F.2d 878, 880 (9th Cir. 1969) (“Regulations reasonably adapted to the administration of a congressional act, and not inconsistent with any statute, have ‘the force and effect of law.’ ” [citations omitted].) The Government contends that the regulation invests the Postal Service with discretion either to release to or withhold from a requestor investigatory files. See 39 C.F.R. § 265.6(c), which reads as follows:

(c) Investigatory records. (1) Investigatory files compiled for law enforcement purposes, whether or not considered closed, are exempt by statute from mandatory disclosure except to the extent otherwise available by law to a party other than the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(6). As a matter of policy, however, the Postal Service will normally make investigatory records available upon request unless the production of these records would:
(i) Interfere with enforcement proceedings,
(ii) Deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication,
(iii) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,
(iv) Disclose the identity of a confidential source, and, in the case of a record compiled by the Postal Inspection Service in the course of a criminal investigation or of a lawful national security intelligence investigation, confidential information furnished only by the confidential source,
(v) Disclose investigative techniques and procedures, or
*905(vi) Endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel.
(2) Authority to disclose investigatory records to persons outside the Postal Service must be obtained from the Chief Postal Inspector, United States Postal Service, Washington, D.C. 20260, or his designee.