Tarry v. Solomon
[…] He concluded that the September 4 letter did not constitute an enforceable contractual commitment because the plaintiffs had not established that Bloom had actual or apparent authority to bind the Town, or alternatively, that the Town Board had ratified Bloom’s assurances by its subsequent execution of the lease.

A. Actual or Apparent Authority

New York Town Law § 64(6) provides that a town:

“[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.” (Emphasis added)