*1106On July 11, 1974, appellant received her discharge in bankruptcy.
[…] Time Oil Co. v. Wolverton, supra.
IV Conclusion
We join the fifth circuit’s concern over the possible inequities that may befall a bankrupt when a tort suit is instituted after the filing of the petition in bankruptcy, regardless when the actual claim arose. However, the language of Section 63a(7) of the Bankruptcy Act is clear, and absent a revision from Congress, we are bound to follow the statute as written. See In re Coutee, supra, 460 F.2d at 1202.
Accordingly, the judgment on appeal of the District Court is AFFIRMED.
. Cal.Ins.Code § 11580.2(g) provides:
The insurer paying a claim under an uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shall be entitled to be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom such claim was paid against any person causing such injury or death to the extent that payment was made. Such action may be brought within three years from the date that payment was made hereunder.
. E. g., Offer v. Superior Court, 194 Cal. 114, 117-18, 228 P. 11 (1924); Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Starley, 28 Cal.2d 347, 349-50, 170 P.2d 448 (1946).