Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Director
[…] Here, however, the employer does not argue that Jenkins was remiss in not obtaining a diagnosis of emphysema earlier. Such a contention would fail in any event in view of the claimant’s repeated consultations with the petitioner’s own medical experts and their misdiagnoses. See Cooper Stevedoring of La., Inc. v. Washington, supra; Stancil v. Massey, supra; Aerojet-General Shipyards, Inc. v. O’Keeffe, 413 F.2d 793 (5 Cir. 1969).

. Section 20 of the Longshoremen’s Act, 33 U.S.C. § 920, provides in part:

“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary—
(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”