Morrison Milling Co. v. Freeman
[…] It would not be a bizarre employment of ordinary speech for a housewife to say that three quarts of cherries were “contained in” her jam, although, when cross-examined about the stems and the pits • and so on, she might readily agree that she had in reality “used in” making the jam three quarts of cherries. We think that, contrary to appellants’ claim, an ambiguity lurks in this statute which authorizes us to look beyond its four corners for help in resolving this substantial dispute about its meaning.

Our first look, however, is not outside the Act of which Section 1379d(b) is a part. Domestic marketing certificates are provided for in Section 1379c. The Secretary is directed to arrange “for the issuance of domestic marketing certificates for the portion of wheat marketing allocation representing wheat used for food products * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.) The Secretary is also directed to fix as the value of domestic marketing certificates, the difference between the support level of certificate wheat and the support level of non-certificate wheat.