4. When there is no longer a need for the use of the area hereby reserved, or any portion thereof, for naval purposes of the United States, the Department of the Navy shall so notify the *1211Territory of Hawaii, and shall, upon seasonable request of the Territory, render such area, or such portion thereof, reasonably safe for human habitation, without cost to the Territory.
DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
The White House, February 20,1953.
. COMFOURTEEN INSTRUCTION 5510.35 is reproduced in the Appendix to this opinion.
. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1382 provides:
“Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; ******
“Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
. The lighthouse provision was pursuant to presidential proclamation No. 1827 dated February 3, 1928 (45 Stat. 2937).
. 32 C.F.R. § 701.56(b)(4) provides:
“Substantive rules and policies.