Filed 12/16/22 P. v. Washington CA2/1
[…] (a)) and grand
theft of personal property (§ 487, subd. (a)), all felony offenses.
The trial court sentenced him to eight years in state prison,
which was later reduced to six years after Washington’s direct
appeal of his convictions. (People v. Washington (Apr. 26, 2004,
B162464) [nonpub. opn.].)
“Approved by the voters in 2014, Proposition 47, the Safe
Neighborhoods and Schools Act, reduced the punishment for
certain theft- and drug-related offenses, making them punishable
as misdemeanors rather than felonies.” (People v. Page (2017) 3
Cal.5th 1175, 1179.) Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which
states, in pertinent part, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any
other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any
property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be
punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) A person
who has served a sentence for a felony that was reclassified
under Proposition 47 may petition the trial court to redesignate
the offense as a misdemeanor unless he or she is disqualified by
certain other convictions. (§ 1170.18, subds. (a), (f), (i).)