Fort Peck Tribes v. M. L.
[…] Title II CCOJ 2000 § 202. We use the ‘abuse of discretion’ standard in reviewing the Tribal Court’s denial of a motion to dismiss.

DISCUSSION

The prosecution’s argument that the Tribal Court’s failure to provide a compulsory process for obtaining witnesses for the prosecution was “in violation of the Indian Civil Rights Act” is without merit. The Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(6), states: “No Indian Tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall— deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right to a speedy and public trial, to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation, to be confronted -with witnesses against him, to have compulsory *276process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.” The prosecution’s interpretation of this provision in the ICRA appears to be misguided.