Hopi Tribe v. Timms
[…] B. The Tribal Courts may set aside convictions based on the Hopi tradition of ookwalni (forgiveness arid mercy).

Hopi Resolution H-12-76 requires the Hopi Courts to look to the “customs, traditions, and culture of the Hopi Tribe” as authoritative in determining Hopi law. One such deeply rooted tradition of the Hopi Tribe is the concept of ookwalni (forgiveness and mercy). In this case, Mr. Timms is clearly deserving of ookwalni. He was dismissed from his position at Sherman High School pursuant to 25 U.S.C.A. § 3207(b), which stated that no individual may be appointed to a position which involves regular contact with Indian children if the individual has “been found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense under Federal, State, or tribal law involving crimes of violence ...”

In 1990, Mr. Timms entered a guilty plea to assault as part of a case arising from wrongful possession of alcohol when he was 18-years-old. He is now 29-years-old, has attended college, and is a respected member of the community.