Hopi Tribe v. Timms
[…] Sta tement of Facts

On June 3, 1990, Mr. Timms was arrested and charged with four (4) criminal offenses: possession of alcohol, resisting lawful arrest, assault, and aiding and abetting. On December 28, 1990, he entered a plea of guilty to all four charges. He was fined $125 and sentenced to 90 days in jail, which was later reduced to one year of probation. Eight years later, Mr. Timms was dismissed from employment at Sherman High School pursuant to 25 U.S.C.A. § 3207(b), which, at that time, stated that no individual may be appointed to a position that involves regular contact with Indian children if the individual has “been found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense under Federal, State, or tribal law involving crimes of violence ...” Mr. Timms’ assault conviction was considered a previous “crime of violence,” and he was dismissed.

Procedural History

On February 15, 1999, Mr.