P. v. Woods CA3
[…] C. Analysis Defendant first argues that section 1369 “requires examination by two psychiatrists or psychologists if the defendant opposes challenge to his or her competency,” and “despite [defendant’s] insistence at both the October 28, 2010, and December 2, 2010, hearings that he strongly opposed any suggestion that he was mentally incompetent, the [trial] court appointed only one psychiatrist, instead of the two required by section 1369.” We agree the trial court should have appointed two psychiatrists or psychologists, but conclude defendant was not prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to do so. As mentioned, where “the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The trial court appointed Dr. Wuehler to examine defendant on October 28, 2010, after Short expressed a doubt about defendant’s competence to stand trial.