P. v. Woods CA3
[…] (a)), and if defense counsel indicates a belief the defendant “is or may be mentally incompetent,” the court must order a competency hearing (§ 1368, subd. (b)), and “all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined” (§ 1368, subd. (c)). Section 1369 sets forth the procedure for determining the mental competence of the defendant. Subdivision (a) of this section requires the trial court to “appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant.” The purpose of the appointment is to determine “the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a 7 defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder