P. v. Woods CA3
[…] United States (1960) 362 6 U.S. 402 [4 L.Ed.2d 824]. “Under that standard, the inquiry is whether the defendant ‘“has sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding -- and whether he [or she] has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him [or her].”’” (Timothy J. v. Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 847, 857, quoting Dusky v. United States, supra, 362 U.S. at p. 402 [4 L.Ed.2d at p. 824].) These constitutional protections are also implemented by statute. (§ 1367 et seq.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] criminal defendant is incompetent and may not be ‘tried or adjudged to punishment’ if ‘as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.’” (People v.