P. v. Woods CA3
[…] One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.” Subdivisions (b) through (f) set forth the procedure for conducting the competency hearing, including the appropriate standard to be employed in reaching the ultimate decision as to competence: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f).) Finally, section 1370, subdivision (a), provides, “[i]f the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense charged shall proceed, and judgment may be pronounced,” but “[i]f the defendant is found mentally incompetent, the trial or judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent.” (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1).)