P. v. Barber CA4/2
[…] By the express terms of the statute, it does not apply to defendant, whose crime was committed in 2009. (People v. Ellis (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1549-1553.) Prospective application of the amendment does not violate equal protection principles. (Ibid.) 2. Despite the Amendment to Section 4019, Does Section 2933.1 Still Apply to Limit Defendant’s Conduct Credits to 15 Percent? As pertinent here, section 2933.1 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933. [¶] . . . [¶] “(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Robbery is a crime listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c), specifically subdivision (c)(9).