[Cite as State v. Hart, 2022-Ohio-4550.]
[…] “(B) No person shall knowingly transport or have a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle in
such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any passenger without
leaving the vehicle.” In the home security video, Exhibit 23, Hart can be clearly seen
entering his vehicle with the revolver in his hand; the weapon was later found discarded
in an area where he had been observed. Hart’s conviction for improper handling of a
firearm in a motor vehicle was supported by sufficient evidence and was not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 119} Finally, R.C. 2921.13 proscribes falsification: “(A) No person shall
knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is
made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official
function.” Ambrose testified that the occupants of the red truck had provided the name
of Byron Hart to law enforcement, whereas Hart had provided the name “Ryan Hart.”
Ambrose stated that, when he looked up Byron Hart in his computer, he found a picture