[Cite as State v. Hart, 2022-Ohio-4550.]
[…] Stevens, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 87693, 2006-Ohio-5914, ¶ 32. If a defendant “establishes
a prima facie case of a violation of his right to a speedy trial, the burden
then shifts to the State” to demonstrate either that the statutory limit was not
exceeded, or that the State's time to bring the defendant to trial was properly
extended. See State v. Nichols, 5th Dist. Richland No. 04 CA 56, 2005-
Ohio-1771, ¶ 11, citing State v. Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 30-31, 500
N.E.2d 1368 (1986).
State v. Wagner, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2020-CA-6, 2021-Ohio-1671, ¶ 12.
{¶ 78} R.C. 2945.71 provides the time period within which a trial must be held.
R.C. 2945.71(C) states that a person against whom a charge of felony is pending “[s]hall
be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” R.C.
-29-
2945.71(E) states that, for “purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2),
and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on
the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *”
{¶ 79} R.C. 2945.72 establishes exceptions to allow speedy trial time to be
extended. It provides:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case
of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the
following:
***