[Cite as State v. Hart, 2022-Ohio-4550.]
[…] N.E.2d 1368 (1986).
State v. Wagner, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2020-CA-6, 2021-Ohio-1671, ¶ 12.
{¶ 78} R.C. 2945.71 provides the time period within which a trial must be held.
R.C. 2945.71(C) states that a person against whom a charge of felony is pending “[s]hall
be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” R.C.
-29-
2945.71(E) states that, for “purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2),
and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on
the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *”
{¶ 79} R.C. 2945.72 establishes exceptions to allow speedy trial time to be
extended. It provides:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case
of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the
following:
***
(B) Any period during which the accused is mentally incompetent to stand
trial or during which his mental competence to stand trial is being
determined, * * *.
***
(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or
abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;
***
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion,
and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the
accused's own motion;
R.C. 2945.73 sets forth the remedy, namely dismissal, if the speedy trial deadlines are
not met.
{¶ 80} Hart’s speedy trial time was tolled while he was serving his prison sentence
-30-
in Case No. 2018-CR-1754. As this court has noted: