Fall Line Patents, LLC v. Unified Patents, LLC
[…] (“[C]ommisioners are uniquely not authorized to per- form the duties of the Director.” (emphasis in original)). We disagree with Fall Line’s argument for two reasons. First, we held in Arthrex II that the Patent Act—specifi- cally 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3)(B)—authorized the delegation of the Director’s duties to the Commissioner: Congress did authorize the President to select the Commissioner to temporarily perform the Direc- tor’s duties. That is because the Patent Act broadly empowers the President, acting through the Direc- tor, to delegate the Director’s duties as he sees fit. See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3)(B) (“The Director shall . . . delegate to [officers and employees] such of the powers vested in the Office as the Director may de- termine.”); Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act, Pub.