Fall Line Patents, LLC v. Unified Patents, LLC
[…] ECF No. 124 at 2. Fall Line submits that it has an additional argument— not considered by us in Arthrex II—as to why delegation to Commissioner Hirshfeld was improper. We have jurisdic- tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4)(A). II Fall Line argues “that the Patent Act does not author- ize delegations to the commissioners,” even if the Act au- thorizes delegations to other inferior officers. Appellant’s Response to Show Cause Order at 1 (emphasis in original) (citing Appellant’s Second Supplemental Reply Brief at 3– 5). This argument is premised on the language of 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3), which allows the Director to appoint officers and employees to the agency (under § 3(b)(3)(A)) and delegate duties to them (under § 3(b)(3)(B)). See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3) ( “The Director shall . . . appoint such officers . . . as the Di- rector considers necessary to carry out the functions of the Office, . . . and delegate to them such of the powers vested in the Office as the Director may determine.”). The office of the Commissioner, however, is established by 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(2). See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(2)(A) (“The Sec- retary of Commerce shall appoint a Commissioner for Pa- tents . . . .”).